• White Instagram Icon
  • Facebook - White Circle

Lifelong weight loss solutions

through behavior  modification TM

HEALTH COACH DISCLAIMER

Health/Wellness coaching is not intended to diagnose, treat,
prevent or cure any disease or condition. It is not intended to
substitute for the advice, treatment and/or diagnosis of a
qualified licensed professional.

 

Trained Health Coaches may not
make any medical diagnoses, claims and/or substitute for your
personal physician’s care.

 

As your health/wellness coach I do not
provide a second opinion or in any way attempt to alter the
treatment plans or therapeutic goals/recommendations of your
personal physician.

 

It is my role to partner with you to provide
ongoing support and accountability as you create an action plan
to meet and maintain your health goals.

KK Wellness Consulting  LLC

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is extremely important to us

kkwellnessconsulting.com, as well as some affiliates, uses cookies to store information about visitors’ preferences, record user-specific information on which pages the user accesses or visits, customizes Web page content based on visitor’s browser type or other information that the visitor sends via their browser. A “cookie” is a small data text file placed in your browser that allows kkwellnessconsulting.com to recognize you each time you visit. These cookies themselves do not contain any personal information, and I do not use cookies to collect personal information. If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options.

 

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

 

As a convenience to you, kkwellnessconsulting.com may provide links to web sites and access to content, products and services of third parties, including without limitation, kkwellnessconsulting.com affiliates and strategic partners and other entities ("Linked Sites"). You should refer to the separate terms of use, privacy policies, and other notices posted on Linked Sites before you use them. Some of those links contain trackable cookies, which means that website owner will know that their website has shown up in your website browser more than once. And they may know that you visited this website before you visited their website.

 

KK Wellness does not author, edit or monitor these Linked Sites, and is not responsible or liable for (a) the availability of or content provided on such Linked Sites, nor does inclusion of any link imply endorsement of the Linked Sites by KKWellness or vice versa; (b) third party content accessible through such Linked Sites; (c) any loss or damage whatsoever you may incur from dealing with any Linked Site; or (d) your dealings with any third parties found on or through this Site, the payment for and delivery of goods if any, or any terms, conditions, warranties, or representations associated with such dealings. You bear all risk associated with the use of such Linked Sites, third party services, and your correspondence or business dealings with third parties found on or through this Site.

 

I will never ask you for credit card information on my site. Please do not send it to me in any form.

 

kkwellnessconsulting.com

 is not responsible for the content of external internet sites. Please read the external sites’ privacy policy before disclosing any information.

 

Occasionally in the event of giveaways I may request personal information, such as your address. This information will never be shared with anyone.

DATA PROTECTION

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

 

main uses of your data:

This section of the Policy describes the things that we do with your data which relate directly to your use of the Site and our services. They are the things that we hope you would expect us to do with your information. We will use your information:

 

to provide the products available on our Site to you;

 

to contact you for your views on our services and to notify you occasionally about important changes to our Terms of Use or this Policy or developments to this Site or our services;

 

 

Technical Uses

This section of the Policy describes the things that we do with your data that arise from our monitoring of the Site and the collection of your information whilst using the Site. We may use this information:

 

to identify patterns that we can use in our marketing strategy and to help us develop, administer, support and improve our services and features and adverts;

 

to conduct reviews that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our Site;

 

to ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

 

to administer our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; and as part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure

We may combine technical information with other information that we have about you to help us with our processing of your information as described in this Policy.

 

Use of your data for marketing and communications:

 

When you join a mailing list, which is not required to use the site, we may use personal information, like your email address, to provide marketing messages to you or allow us or third parties to communicate with you on third party services. We will always seek your consent before doing so and you can opt out of marketing and other communications at any time. You can always make use of the Site without having to agree to marketing. The types of things that we may do include:

 

providing direct marketing advertisements and communications to you via email, text, post or telephone or via our selected third parties;

making suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Site about goods or services that may interest you or them;

 

communicating with you on third party social media platforms and sharing your information with that social media platform;

 

monitoring the effectiveness of our direct marketing communications and your responses to it.

 

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We retain access to all personal information that we have collected from you or about you. 

 

When our service is available via the websites of our partners, those partners may have access to your information. We may also have links to other websites from our Site. We are not responsible for the content, security, privacy policies and practices of any other websites, even if you access them using links from this Site or if you can access this Site or use our services from them. We recommend that you check the policy of each website that you visit and make sure that you are comfortable with the terms of such policies before providing any personal information.

 

If our business is sold or merged, or if we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. We will make sure that any such transfer is done in a secure way.

 

If we offer or supply a service to you that is provided on our behalf by a third party we may have to pass your information to them in order to deliver the service. By using this Site you consent to us providing your information to the third parties authorized by us to provide such services. We may also use third parties to provide services on our behalf which may include processing (but not using themselves) your information e.g. to complete partial addresses or to augment the information we hold about you. In either case, we will not pass your information to anyone who is not also subject to adequate privacy commitments in our contract with them and we will not allow the third party to use your information for marketing purposes without your consent.

 

We will not otherwise disclose, sell or distribute your information to any third party without your permission unless we are required to do so by law or to obtain professional advice. We will retain your information for as long as is reasonable and necessary and no longer than permitted by law.

 

WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

 

If you leave a comment on this website that information is stored at our hosting company. That information includes your name, your avatar, your comment, the time you left the comment and your ISP address.

 

For any Europeans using the site, the data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area

 

It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers or contractors. Territories outside of the EEA may not have equivalent legal protections to those that apply within the EEA but we are under a duty to make sure that our suppliers and contractors located outside of the EEA continue to take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy. By submitting your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

 

We follow strict security procedures to ensure that your personal information is not damaged, destroyed or disclosed to a third party without your permission and to prevent unauthorized access to it. The computers that store the information are kept in a secure facility with restricted physical access and we use secure firewalls and other measures to restrict electronic access. If we are working with third parties, we will require them to have in place similar measures to protect your information.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to use our Site without consenting to marketing and communication services that we provide. The Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and the GDPR (in Europe) gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the DPA and GDPR.

 

*Asking us to not process your data does require us to delete your data, which is legally considered processing your data. So respectfully inform you that we’d have to do that one thing.

 

The Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998, found at 17 U.S.C. § 512 (“DMCA”), provides recourse for owners of copyrighted materials who believe that their rights under United States copyright law have been infringed upon on the Internet.

 

Under the DMCA, the bona fide owner of copyrighted materials who has a good faith belief that their copyright has been infringed may contact not only the person or entity infringing on their copyright, but may also contact the designated agent of an Internet service provider to report alleged infringements of their protected works, when such alleged infringements appear on pages contained within the system of the Internet service provider (“ISP”).

 

The owner of this website and the ISP are committed to complying with international trade law, international trade practices, all United States laws, including United States copyright law. Upon receipt of a properly filed complaint under the DMCA, the owner and/or the ISP of this website will block access to the allegedly infringing material. The website owner and/or the ISP will forward a copy of the notification of claimed copyright infringement to the alleged infringer. Anyone who believes in good faith that a notice of copyright infringement has wrongfully been filed against them, may submit a Counter notice to the website owner and/or the ISP.

 

<em>It is important to note that this blog accepts forms of cash advertising, sponsorships, paid insertions, or other forms of compensation. The compensation received will never influence the content, topics or posts made in this blog. All opinions stated in this blog belong to its author and no one else. I will only endorse products, companies, and services that I have found worthy of my time and opinion. kkwellnessconsulting.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to www.amazon.com.</em>